Privacy Statement

Data Protection Policy

Introduction
Titan Travel means the ST&H Ltd group of companies and all companies within its Group resident anywhere in the world.

How we use information you provide us
We use the information we receive from you to provide goods and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise our information sent to you. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Examples of how we may personalise information might include preparing an insurance quote for you, working out which departure airports are near to you or when we will be delivering certain products in your area.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, whilst the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided (including for example claims processing), underwriting and pricing purposes as appropriate, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We ask for your home, mobile telephone number, and e-mail address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so. If you provide us with credit or debit card details in order to pay for a service or product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, telephone, mobile telephone, e-mail and SMS about new or existing ST&H Ltd services, products and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

Generally, by providing the requested data you consent to any ST&H Ltd Group Company using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, telephone and/or e-mail. We may also use the information we collect for testing, data mining, or to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an 'opt-out'. Electronic messages will be accompanied by an opt-out. For paper confirmation, if you wish to exercise the opt-out, for ST&H Ltd products please write to the Group Data Protection Officer at Enbrook Park, Sandgate, Kent, CT20 3SE. If you have more than one address or e-mail address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or e-mail address you have registered with us.

How we protect customer information
As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, requiring it to:

•Maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees;

•Use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party;

•Refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question;

•Return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations.

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of identity or check your presence on the electoral roll.

In the event of telephone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate), in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are.

Your consent
Before you provide any data to us, we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data (examples might be past medical history or motoring convictions). When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by Acromas to provide and send you information about their services.

A customer may properly give his or her spouse or partner's consent over the telephone or via the website provided he confirms that he has permission to do so. If the consent is written, the spouse must independently endorse such consent.

Please note that we provide products and services including holidays outside the European Economic Area (EAA). Therefore if you travel on such holidays the information you provide may occasionally be transferred outside the European Economic Area. From time to time Acromas may use service providers and organisations outside the EEA for the purpose of processing services, system testing and maintenance. It is worth noting however that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same level of data security as the UK. By submitting your details, you consent to this transfer. We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations.

How we use cookies
Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to our server. ST&H Ltd will automatically issue your computer with a cookie whenever you register on our website, (or possibly when you browse), in order to track traffic flows and to additionally make our website easier for you to use.

Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

You have the opportunity to set your computers to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

Selecting not to receive cookies can mean that certain services or previous registration identification cannot then be provided.

It is worth noting that some of the third parties present on our Website may also issue cookies.

How to accept cookies
If you use our Site or otherwise interact with us via the Internet, the following privacy-related policies also apply:

•Netscape Communicator 8.0
•From the Tools menu, select Options, and then open the Site Controls panel

•On the Sites List tab, select the Master Setting (trust level) want to change

•In the Web Features section, the default setting is "Allow cookies," but you can change this

•Internet Explorer 6.0
•Choose Tools, then

•Internet Options

•Click the Privacy tab

•Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click on "Advanced" for customised settings

•Internet Explorer 7.0
•Choose Tools, then

•Internet Options

•Click the Privacy tab

•Then Cookies

•Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click on "Advanced" for customised settings

•Firefox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0
•Choose Tools, then

•Options

•Click the "Privacy" icon

•Within the "Cookies" section of the tab, tick the check box which states "Accept cookies from sites"

•Safari 2.0 (Apple Macintosh)
•Click on the Safari menu

•Click on Preferences

•Select the Security Tab

•There is a cookie section that allows you to block or accept cookies

How to delete cookies
Important: To remove cookies, follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.



•Netscape Communicator 8.0
•From the Tools menu, select Options, and then open the Privacy panel.

•In the Privacy panel, display the Cookies category (double-click on it if it's not already open)

•Click the View Cookies button. The Stored Cookies window opens with a list of all the cookies stored on your computer

•Select one or more cookies and click Remove Cookie, or click Remove All Cookies.

•Internet Explorer 6.0
•In Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options

•On the General tab, click Settings, and then click View files

•Select the cookie you want to delete, and then, on the File menu, click Delete.

•Internet Explorer 7.0
•In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options

•On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings

•Click the View files button

•Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically, and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie:. All cookies will have that prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie

•Right-click the cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes

•Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer

•Firefox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0
•In Firefox, click the Tools button, and then click on Options

•Now click on the Privacy tab and click on Show Cookies Button

•To remove a cookie from the list, select it and click Remove Cookie

•To remove a site's cookies, select the site and click Remove Cookie(s)

•To remove all cookies, click Remove All Cookies

•Safari 2.0 (Apple Macintosh)
•Click on the Safari menu

•Click on Preferences

•Select the Security Tab

•Click the show cookies button

•Select an individual cookie from the list and click the remove button

•Or to delete all cookies click, remove all.

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

If you have any doubts or do not use any of the above systems please refer to All About Cookies, which explains in detail how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Disclosure of information to third parties
As previously mentioned we do not sell, trade or rent your information and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. For example, if you go on a holiday, the hotel needs to know who you are. If you take out an insurance policy provided by a third party, they will need your details in order to administer the policy and process any claims. Other circumstances where we are operationally or contractually obliged to pass on your information may be where third parties administer part or all of the service, underwriting, for pricing purposes, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the Police or any other statutory authority.

Employees and Employees' spouses or partners
Personal and/or sensitive personal data of an ST&H Ltd employee and his or her spouse or partner who takes out a product and/or service with us may be shared to any ST&H Ltd group company for the purpose of operation of the product or service or for administrative reasons (including but not limited to claim administration which may be assisted by the employee's department personnel). By accepting or purchasing the product or service the employee and his or her spouse or partner provides the necessary consent for this transfer of data.

DPA Mailing List Consent
This document sets out the procedure adopted by the ST&H Ltd Group in relation to gaining your consent to be placed on our mailing list.

When you first make an enquiry of or buy a product from us, your details are placed on our mailing list and we will send you a 'qualification' questionnaire. This gives a list of all our products and gives you the option of choosing which products you would or would not like to receive information about. You can also choose not to receive any mail from us. Once you have chosen what you would like to receive we ask you to return the completed form back to ST&H Ltd who then administers the mailings where applicable.

Amendment and Retention of information
Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances. Obviously it is preferable for us to retain up to date information. We will amend details as required. We are however obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

Subject Access Requests
You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Data Protection Officer at Enbrook Park, Sandgate, Kent, CT20 3SE for requests relating to information held by ST&H Ltd Group companies. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible, and enclose your cheque for £10 payable to ST&H Ltd Group Ltd. We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

Your choice of information
You may change the type of material sent to you at any time. We allow you to select which products you wish to receive information about, and to cancel any previous expressions of interest in particular areas. If you wish to take advantage of this please write to Information Processing at Enbrook Park, Sandgate, Kent, CT20 3SE.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes onto our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Please write to the Group Data Protection Officer, Enbrook Park, Sandgate, Kent, CT20 3SE.

Titan Travel is a division of the ST&H Ltd Group, of which ST&H Ltd Holidays Ltd and ST&H Ltd Shipping Ltd are also members.